Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Website Privacy Policy should be read and interpreted in conjunction with and subject to Rey & Lenferna Ltd’s General Data Protection Policy that governs all the personal data processing activities of Rey & Lenferna Ltd.

This Website Privacy Policy is relevant to all persons (‘data subjects’) whose personal data is collected by Rey & Lenferna Ltd in line with the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (‘GDPR’) and the Mauritius Data Protection Act 2017 (‘DPA’).

Users of Rey & Lenferna Ltd’s website as well as Rey & Lenferna Ltd’s customers and potential customers are likely to be data subjects in as much as Rey & Lenferna Ltd may collect their personal information whether by automated or non-automated means.

It Is important to Rey & Lenferna Ltd to help our customers retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the Internet has to offer.

We believe your business is no one else’s and your privacy is important to you and to us. So we’ll protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, Rey & Lenferna Ltd follows different principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

  1. We won’t sell or give away your name, mail address, phone number, email address or any other information to anyone.
  2. We’ll use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users.

Privacy Policy statement

  1. The personal data Rey & Lenferna Ltd is likely to collect from any user of the website, whether you are a customer or a potential customer, is nothing more than that the information that you willfully provide during your client (customer) account creation process, including for instance your full name, address and at least a valid email address.
  2. Information that is automatically collected by the website is just your IP address, to the exclusion of any other information. You are hereby informed that the website is likely to automatically track cookies which you may block, in the case that you have not signed in to the website, by changing the related parameters in your Internet browser, as set out in our cookies policy.
  3. The personal data Rey & Lenferna Ltd collects will be used to enable the good functioning of the website and to enable the marketing team to carry out analytics in order to provide a better service.
  4. The personal data Rey & Lenferna Ltd is likely to collect from any user of the website, whether you are a customer or a potential customer, is nothing more than that the information that you willfully provide during your client (customer) account creation process, including for instance your full name, address and at least a valid email address. Information that is automatically collected by the website is just your IP address, to the exclusion of any other information. You are hereby informed that the website is likely to automatically track cookies which you may block, in the case that you have not signed in to the website, by changing the related parameters in your Internet browser, as set out in our cookies policy.
  5. The personal data Rey & Lenferna Ltd collects will be used to enable the good functioning of the website and to enable the marketing team to carry out analytics in order to provide a better service.
  6. Rey & Lenferna Ltd’s legal basis for processing your personal data:
    1. If you are a user of our website:
      1. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
      2. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
      3. The data subject has given consent.
      4. Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.
    2. If you are a customer or a potential customer of Rey & Lenferna Ltd:
      1. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
      2. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
      3. The data subject has given consent.
      4. Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.
  7. In any event, Rey & Lenferna Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information it collects and use is appropriate for the purpose for which it was collected, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.
  8. In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes Rey & Lenferna Ltd will contact you for additional consent.
  9. Rey & Lenferna Ltd’s aim is not to be intrusive, and Rey & Lenferna Ltd undertakes not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimize the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure.

Scope

This privacy policy applies to the Rey & Lenferna Ltd (“Rey & Lenferna”) Website, www.reylenferna.com (“Website”).

Rey & Lenferna Ltd (“Rey & Lenferna”, “we”, “us”, “our”, “the Company”) respect your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal data you provide us when interacting with us through our website.

This website privacy policy issued by Rey & Lenferna (“Privacy Policy “) covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Mauritius Data Protection Act 2017 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) for information provided by you by accessing this Website.

By accessing this Website, you accept this Privacy Policy, and consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Notice

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you create a Registration ID on the site or when you download free software, enter a contest, order email newsletters or join a limited-access premium site. We use your Personal Information for four primary purposes:

  1. To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
  2. To help you quickly find software, services or information.
  3. To help us create content most relevant to you.
  4. To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Rey & Lenferna Ltd.

Consent

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of [WEBSITE]. But you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding Rey & Lenferna Ltd products, programs, events, or services by email, postal mail, or telephone, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from Rey & Lenferna Ltd.

Rey & Lenferna Ltd occasionally allows other companies to offer our registered customers information about their products and services, using postal mail only. If you do not want to receive these offers, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing materials from third parties.

Disclosure and transfer

Rey & Lenferna Ltd may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Rey & Lenferna Ltd in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that Rey & Lenferna Ltd may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on Rey & Lenferna Ltd’s behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Rey & Lenferna Ltd’s procedures.

Basically, Rey & Lenferna Ltd will not pass on your personal data to third parties unless it has obtained your consent or such disclosure is necessary for the processing activities of Rey & Lenferna Ltd in furtherance of a contractual relationship to which you are privy as a customer or potential customer of Rey & Lenferna Ltd or from which you will be deriving a personal interest.

Rey & Lenferna Ltd will not transfer your personal data to a different country without having carried out an adequacy test as explained in Rey & Lenferna Ltd’s General Data Protection Policy and informed you about the adequacy of protection afforded to your personal data in that country.

Access

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time at the Visitor Center. There, you can:

  1. View and edit personal information you have already given us.
  2. Tell us whether you want us to send you marketing information, or whether you want third parties to send you their offers by postal mail.
  3. Sign up for electronic newsletters about our services and products.
  4. Once you register, you won’t need to do it again. Wherever you go on [WEBSITE], your information stays with you.

Cookies and other technologies

We use technologies like cookies and pixel tags to provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services. For example, cookies help us with things like remembering your username for your next visit, understanding how you are interacting with our Services, and improving them based on that information.

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the Services. We may also use third-party service providers that set cookies and similar technologies. You can learn more about how cookies and similar technologies work, as well as how to opt out of the use of them for advertising purposes on dedicated pages of our website.

Security

Rey & Lenferna Ltd has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Security of information

The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access.

Rey & Lenferna Ltd strictly protects the security of your personal information and honors your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in Mauritius or any other country where Rey & Lenferna Ltd, its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your username and password, so do not share these with others.

Enforcement

If for some reason you believe Rey & Lenferna Ltd has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email at [email protected], and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly. Be certain the words Privacy Policy are in the Subject line.

What we do with the information you share

When you join us, you provide us with your contact information, including your name and email address. We use this information to send you updates about our service and announcements about new and exciting services that we offer your order and questionnaires to measure your satisfaction with us.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Rey & Lenferna Ltd will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Rey & Lenferna Ltd or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Rey & Lenferna Ltd and its family of Websites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Rey & Lenferna Ltd, its Websites, or the public.

Personal Data Collected

We may collect the following personal data from you in the course of our interaction with you and for purposes of our business operations namely your name, address, national identity number, passport number, contact details such as phone and fax numbers, e-mail addresses, qualifications and any other personal data necessary to fulfill your special requests, and any other personal data that you choose to provide to us.

Use of your Personal Data

Information we collect from you shall be used to reply to enquiries in a timely manner where practicable or process applications forms. Any personal data collected shall solely be used for the purposes it was intended for.

Please note that all personal information communicated to us by you may be held for a specified period as required by the law, after which it will be deleted, in accordance with the DPA, unless you request such personal data to be deleted by contacting our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) by email or post.

It may be possible that Rey & Lenferna transmits the information collected from you to its subsidiaries to better reply to your enquiry or process a job application.

Disclosure of your information

No disclosure of your personal information will be made to any organisation or authorities unless procedures listed in the DPA have been followed or if required by Law or other Regulations.

Overseas Transfers of Your Personal Data

In some cases, we may need to share some of your personal information with our subsidiaries outside Mauritius in the course of dealing with you. When personal data is transferred outside of Mauritius, we enter into contractual arrangements to ensure that your data is protected in line with the data privacy legislation applicable in Mauritius. Any third parties that Rey & Lenferna may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on Rey & Lenferna’s behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfill this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Rey & Lenferna’s procedures.

Processing of personal data must be justified

We will only process your personal data where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do so, such as

  1. for the performance of a contract between us;
  2. where you have provided us with your express consent to process your personal data for a specific purpose;
  3. our use of your personal data is necessary to fulfill our statutory obligations with relevant authorities (regulators, tax officials, law enforcement bodies) or otherwise meet our legal responsibilities;
  4. our use of your personal data is in our legitimate interest as a commercial organisation.

Confidentiality

All employees of Rey & Lenferna, including those of its subsidiaries, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are under a legal obligation to respect the confidentiality of the personal data collected via the Website, in accordance with the DPA.

Access to your personal data

You may contact us to enquire whether Rey & Lenferna holds your personal data at any time. You may do so by contacting our Data Protection Officer at ( [email protected] ) or by post at Royal Road, Bell Village, 11202, Republic of Mauritius.

Please note that Rey & Lenferna may require a proof of your identity or other forms of identification as appropriate before considering your request. Once all requirements are met, Rey & Lenferna will endeavour to provide a copy of the personal data held about you without any charge where practicable.

You also have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we remove all personal data records that we hold relating to you. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

Similarly, Rey & Lenferna will provide the possibility to rectify and amend any data which you find inaccurate.

Privacy of Children

Rey & Lenferna does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). If you are a minor, you may only use our website and services with the permission of your parent or guardian.

Website Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information collected offline or other means.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites, apps, content, services or resources on the internet which are operated by subsidiaries or third parties. If you access other websites, apps, content, services or resources using the links provided, please be aware they may have their own privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data which may be collected through these sites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these other websites.

Marketing

If you register for our Services, we will, from time to time, send you information about upgrades when permissible. Users who receive these marketing materials can opt out at any time. If you don’t want to receive a particular type of marketing material from us, click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the corresponding emails, or update your preferences in the Notifications section of your personal account.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we would like to use your name and contact information to send you either via emails, post, or social media information that we think may be of interest to you, including about Rey & Lenferna events, offers and promotions and surveys but we can only do so with your consent.

You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each of our marketing communications to you or by contacting us in accordance with the section “Contact Us” below.

Bases for processing your data

We collect and use the personal data described above in order to provide you with the Services in a reliable and secure manner. We also collect and use personal data for our legitimate business needs. To the extent we process your personal data for other purposes, we ask for your consent in advance or require that our partners obtain such consent.

  • With Whom
    • We may share information as discussed below, but we won’t sell it to advertisers or other third parties.
  • Other users
    • Our Services display information like your name, profile picture, device, email address, and usage information to other users you collaborate or choose to share with. When you register your account with us with an email address on a domain owned by your employer or organization, we may help collaborators and administrators find you and your team by making some of your basic information—like your name, team name, profile picture, and email address—visible to other users on the same domain. This helps you sync up with teams you can join and helps other users share files and folders with you.

 

Certain features let you make additional information available to others.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will update any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Website.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy shall become effective as from the date it is published on the Website.

Report of Breach

Whenever Rey & Lenferna is on notice that a breach of personal data has been committed or reasonably suspects that a breach of personal data is likely to be committed, Rey & Lenferna  shall as soon as reasonably practicable inform the relevant supervisory authority about the same. You shall also be informed about the same where such a breach is likely to impact on your rights and freedoms as a data subject.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Rey & Lenferna Ltd, or how your requests under clause 3.6 above have been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the relevant supervisory authority and Rey & Lenferna Ltd’s Data Protection Officer.

The supervisory authority in Mauritius is the Data Commissioner of the Mauritius Data Protection Office whose contact details are as follows:

Postal address:
Data Protection Office.
5th Floor,SICOM Tower,
Ebene,
Mauritius.

Telephone number(s): +230 460-0253/+230 460-0251

Email address: [email protected]

Legal Framework

This Privacy Policy is regulated by the Laws of the Republic of Mauritius, including DPA and any other relevant legislation and regulation.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer

  • by email at [email protected] or
  • by post to the Data Protection Officer, Royal Road, Bell Village, 11202, Republic of Mauritius.